Logo: The Northwest Water and Energy Education Institute at Lane Community College
Logo: The Northwest Water and Energy Education Institute at Lane Community College

Education & Training for Energy & Water Professionals

Education & Training for Energy & Water Professionals

  • iStock_000000489750_Large.jpg
  • IMG_5870.jpg
  • IMG_7602.jpg
  • IMG_0546.jpg
  • IMG_0076.jpg
  • IMG_0777.jpg

Instructors

Courses are taught by a diverse and impressive staff of energy professionals, each of whom carries the highest credentials within their disciplines.

This wide array of disciplines gives students broad energy and water knowledge base from which they can make wiser efficiency decisions–often formulating innovative and new solutions that employ disciplines the student might never have considered previously.

Listed below are just a few our current and previous instructors*

 

Current & Previous

Energy Management

  • Roger Ebbage, CEM
    Director, Northwest Energy Education Institute
  • Michael Hatten, PE
    Principal, SOLARC
  • Reid Hart, PE
    Commercial Energy Efficiency Program Manager
    Eugene Water and Electric Board
  • Les Carmichael, PE
    Principal, The Carmichael Group
  • Alan Fraser, PE
    Industrial Energy Efficiency
    Eugene Water and Electric Board
  • Ryan Mayfield
    Beginning & Advanced Solar PV Installation
    Principal, Renewable Energy Associates
  • Thomas Scott
  • Chris Stebbins
    Design / Build / Construction
    Chris Stebbins Design/Build
  • Pam Hewitt
    Renewables & Environment Consultant
    Strategywise Energy Solutions, Inc.

  • Greg Hansen, LC/MFA
    Lighting Designer
    Balzhiser & Hubbard Engineer
  • Richard Jackson-Gistelli, PE
    Commercial/Industrial Program Lead
    Emerald People’s Utility District
  • G.Z. Brown, M.A./M.B.A./M.Arch.
    Professor of Architecture,University of Oregon
    Director, Energy Studies in Buildings Laboratory
  • Allan Gubrud
  • Bruce Kelley
    Solar Hot Water Installation
  • Sonja Mae
    Sustainability Program Specialist
  • Bruce Alford
    Energy Analyst
    Oregon Department of Energy
  • Suzanne Marinello
    HVAC Solar Systems Principal, Marinello Engineering Inc.
  • Kale Harbick Organic Chicken Farmer
  • Steve Jole
    CSC Weatherization Program Manager

 Water Conservation Technician Program Instructors

  • Laura Allen
    Alternative Water Sources and Greywater Reuse
  • Jill Hoyenga
    Commercial and Industrial Water Efficiencies/Conservation
  • Fraser MacDonald
    Policy and Program Development
  • Lynn Songer
    Geographic Information Science (GIS)
  • Grey Butler
    Career Exploration in Water & Stormwater Specialist
  • Mike Sims
    Fostering Sustainability and Conservation Methods
  • Steve West
    Water Conservation Best Management Practices & Case Studies
  • Sarah Whitney
    Stormwater Specialist


 

 

 

 

 

 

* The individuals listed are industry experts holding positions in their own respective companies. It is possible they have changed companies and or positions.